Sturgeon Football

Football Hype Video

Practices will be held at Sturgeon Composite High School at:  30-24400 Hwy 37, Sturgeon County, AB T8T 0E9

 

Fall Schedule:

Wednesday, Aug.16- Equipment Fitting (5-6pm) / Non Equipment Practice- 6-8pm
Thursday, Aug. 17- Light Practice (Helmets & Shoulder Pads) - 6-8pm
Monday, August 21- Friday, August 25- Fall Training Camp - 6-8pm
Saturday, August 26- M.E. Lazerte Jamboree- @ M.E. Lazerte - Time- TBA
Monday, August 28- Film/ Light Practice- 6-8pm
Tuesday, August 29 & Wednesday, August 30th- Practice- 6-8pm
Thursday, August 31- Practice- 4-6pm
Friday, September 1- Light Practice- 4-6pm
Saturday, Sept 2- Exhibition game @ Cold Lake - Kick- Off @ Noon

__________________________________________________________________________________

Monday, September 4- Labour Day ( Practice - Noon- 2pm)
Tuesday, Sept. 5- Wednesday, Sept.6 - Film & Practice- 3:30-6pm
*Sturgeon  @ St. Francis Xavier
Johnny Bright Sports Park (JP Bowl)
Thu Sep 07, 2023
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm


Friday, Sept.8- Film & Light Practice- 3-5pm// Junior Scrimmage vs AOB- 5:30PM @ Sturgeon Comp.


Monday, Sept.11- Thursday, September 14- Film & Practice- 3:30-6pm
Archbishop O\'Leary  @ Sturgeon
Larry Olexiuk Field
Fri Sep 15, 2023
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm


Monday, September 18- Thursday, September 21- Film & Practice- 3:30-6pm
Leduc  @ Sturgeon
Larry Olexiuk Field
Fri Sep 22, 2023
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Saturday, September 23- Junior Jamboree @ Fuhr Field- Noon- 3pm
Monday, September 25- Wednesday, September 27- Film & Practice- 3:30-6pm
Sturgeon  @ Archbishop Jordan
Emerald Hills Regional Park Artificial Turf
Thu Sep 28, 2023
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Friday, September 29- Film-3pm
Monday, October 2- Thursday, October 5- Film & Practice- 3:30-6pm
Strathcona  @ Sturgeon
Larry Olexiuk Field
Fri Oct 06, 2023
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Monday, October 9 (no classes)- Wednesday, October 11- Film & Practice- 3:30-6pm
Sturgeon  @ Beaumont
Beaumont
Thu Oct 12, 2023
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Friday, October 13- 3pm- Film
Monday, October 16- Thursday, October 19- Film & Practice- 3:30-6pm
Bellerose  @ Sturgeon
Larry Olexiuk Field
Fri Oct 20, 2023
5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
___________________________End of Regular Season________________________________________________________

Playoffs- TBA
Provincials- November 11

 

Team Roster 2023-2024

Sturgeon Roster:

Steele Doronski Rylin Keiftenbeld
Spencer Demerais Jaeren Collins
Kale Large   Dawson Finnerty
Zander Zelmer Doug Elliot
Austin Panchyshyn Wyatt van Bruugen
Tanner McBride Collin Mahoney
Adam Dahoy Riley McRobbie
Owen Maltaise Luke Mulholland
James Morrison Dylan Boucher
D.J. Rode Parker Amantea
Kale Okerman Ryder Hosack
Jace Walsh Preston Hicks
Devin Baron Jakob Dunlop
Julien Ouellette Owin Ross
Ronin Jasper Boe Johnston
Kaynan Jayasinghe Lukas Pyka
Kolten Stepanick Riley Brown
Josh Rogers Gavin Evans
Dylan Oneschuk Dustin Campbell
Justin Pelletier Zac Brown
Kaleb Hunting Tanner Mahoney
Colton Konanz Cash Berezanski
Merick Ouellette Sam Cyr
Cameron Millar  
Jacob Craplewe  

 

 

 

Football

May 2024
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 

Division Notice

Register for Transportation

Have you registered for transportation for the upcoming 2024/25 school year?

Register