Dare to Reimagine Learning

We offer a wide variety of sports at Sturgeon Composite High School. All sports are governed by school policies and the Alberta Schools Athletic Association policies. These governing bodies are responsible for setting eligibility regulations such as age of participant, type of equipment to be used, number of players, seasons of play and levels of competition. We pride ourselves in our accomplishments in inter-school sports and also in our sportsmanship in all competitions.

Fees

Athlete fees can be paid on power school or by contacting the school directly at 780-973-3301 and asking for the business office.

Sturgeon Spirits Football

Expand Image
Commonwealth Stadium Seating Chart

Football Championship Information

Football November 3-6, 2021
  • 2 JR and 4 SR Metro Championships
November 13, 2021
  • Provincial Quarterfinals
November 20, 2021
  • Provincial Semi Finals 
November 26-27, 2021
  • Alberta Bowl: Edmonton
  • Please note: Admission into the finals is $10/adult; $5/student; 12 and under free - please be sure to relay this to your spectators/parents so there are no issues at the gate
  • Commonwealth VACCINE MANDATE: Facility will be checking for proof of vaccination or negative test result in last 72 hours of ALL in attendance EXCEPT athletes that are participating in the championship.

CHAMPIONSHIP PROTOCOL INFORMATION

Football Stadium Seating Map

Football Stadium Map

 

 

Sturgeon Spirits Football Roster 2021-2022

1-Stefan Visscher – Rec/ DB 47-Seth Gerlinsky- DL
2- Van-Ryan Zech – DB 52-Wyatt Robertson -OL
3- Ben Roe -Rec/ DB 53-Kaiden St.Germain -LB
5- Rylan Seewalt RB/ LB 54-Collin Mahoney -DL
6- Aiden Macdonald -Rec/ DB 55-Nick Haasz -OL/DL
9- Cam Panchyshyn  -Rec/ DB 56-Ty Smith -DL
10- Erich Fibi -DB 63-Jack Dahoy -OL/DL
11- Chris Ioanidis -QB/ P 66/68-Kolby O’Donnell -OL/DL
12- Keevan Painchaud -Rec/ DB 67- Joseph Carpenter -OL
13- Devin Baron -DB 75-Ethan Hempstock -DL
16- Hunter Vogl -DB 78-Lucas Larter -OL/DL
18- Shayne French -DB 79-Brandon Zedemerski -OL
20- Jake Herd -DB 80-Austin Panchyshyn -Rec/ K
21- Devlin Fremont – Rec/DB 81-Ashton Quintal -DL
22- Brody Panchyshyn -LB 82-Dawson Finnerty -LB/ K
25- Kolten Stepanick -DB 85-Riley Mulligan -DB
26- Troy Leblanc -LB 86-Cash Berezanski -DL
27- Rylie McRobbie -RB 88-Dustin Campbell -Rec
29- Jayden Hudec -DB 89- Marshel Anderson -Rec
32- Noah White -DB 90- Brody Casavant -DL
34- Terrence Morkin -Rec 96-Colby Goodwin -OL/DL
36- Ilan Shenfield -DL 99-Adam Dahoy -OL/DL
39- Owen Buechler -DL  
41- Jacob Craplewe -DL  
42- Ty Pedgerachny -LB/OL  
45- Jacob Oliphant- LB/RB  

Training Staff/ Photographers: Chloe Deck, Shane White, Shelley Cowan

Staff: Chad Hill (HC), Zach Wilkie, Steve Ioanidis, Alex Lesko, Greg Germain,

Tayler White, Joe Ur, Josh Kelada, Matt Jeffers, Marc Leblanc, JP Parent, Ben

VanLeeuwen, Nate Gibbons, Kade Marano, James Suranyi, , Ryan Moulds

Managers: Cameron Panchyshyn, Irene Gibbons, Kelly Froese, Bonnie Borle

Sportsmanship

Athletics

December 2021
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31